top of page
rose-avis-sm.jpg

Horticulture Schedule

Hellebore.jpg

March 2024 Schedule
March 25, 2024
Monthly Theme: Wind

Register with Karen Whitehaus by Thursday, March 21.

Class 1: Narcissus (Daffodils/Jonquils): 1 cut specimen.

Class 2: Muscari (Grape Hyacinths): 3 cut specimens. 

Class 3: Any other Flowering Bulbs, Corms, or Tubers: 1 cut specimen if large; 3 specimens if small.

Class 4: Hellebores: 1 cut specimen with blooms; may have attached leaves.

Class 5: Flowering Branches: 1 cut specimen not to exceed 30". Must include apical tip and several nodes, and exhibit sufficient blooms.

iris.jpg

April 2024 Schedule
April 15, 2024
Monthly Theme: Dawn

Register with Karen Whitehaus by Thursday, April 11.

Class 1: Tulipa (Tulip): 1 cut specimen with two attached leaves.

Class 2: Narcissus (Daffodils/Jonquils): 1 cut specimen.

Class 3: Muscari (Grape Hyacinths): 3 cut specimens. 

Class 4: Hyacinthus orientalis (Hyacinths): 1 cut specimen. 

Class 5: Any other Flowering Bulbs, Corms, or Tuber: 1 specimen if large; 3 specimens if small.

Class 6: Flowering Perennials: 1 cut specimen. 

Class 7: Flowering Branches: 1 cut specimen not to exceed 30" in length. Must include apical tip and several nodes, and exhibit sufficient blooms.

aster.jpg

September 2023 Schedule
September 18, 2023
Monthly Theme: Water

SECTION A: FLOWERING ANNUALS
1 cut stem with foliage unless otherwise specified.

Class 1: Dahlia: 1 stem, disbudded, with a minimum of 1 set of leaves.

Class 2: Salvia

Class 3: Tagetes (Marigold): 1 stem with single bloom, or a spray with a minimum of 2 open blooms

Class 4*: Zinnia elegans 'Pumila Bordeaux': 1 stem with 2 sets of leaves if large/medium; 1 set if small. *Eligible for the Estelle Leibrecht Horticulture Award.

Class 5: Any other worthy named specimen: 3 stems if small; 1 stem if large.

SECTION B: ANNUALS GROWN FOR FOLIAGE
1 cut stem unless otherwise specified.

Class 6: Caladium

Class 7: Plectranthus scutellarioides (Coleus)

Class 8: Strobilanthes (Persian Shield)

Class 9: Any other worthy named specimen: 3 stems if small; 1 stem if large.

SECTION C: FLOWERING PERENNIALS
1 cut stem with attached foliage unless otherwise specified.

Class 10: Aster

Class 11*: Rosa: 1 cut stem, shown as a single disbudded flower, or as a spray with at least 2 open blooms and several buds in various stages of development, with a minimum of 2 sets of five-leaved leaflets. *Eligible for the Barbara Meyer Rose Award.

Class 12: Sedum

Class 13: Any other worthy named specimen: 3 stems if small; 1 stem if large.

SECTION D: PERENNIALS GROWN FOR FOLIAGE
1 cut stem unless otherwise specified.

Class 14: Fern

Class 15: Heuchera: 3 stems if small; 1 stem if large.

Class 16: Hosta

Class 17: Any other worthy named specimen

SECTION E: HERBS
3 cut stems if small; 1 stem if large.

Class 18: Ocimum (basil)

Class 19: Rosemarinus (rosemary)

Class 20: Salvia (sage)

Class 21: Thymus (thyme)

Class 22:* Collection of 5 herbs. *Eligible for the Amy Hatrak Herb Award. Limited to 10 participants.

SECTION F: VEGETABLES
Entries will be staged on a plate provided by committee.

Class 23: Capsicum (pepper): 5 if small; 1 if large specimen.

Class 24: Cucurbita (squash): 1 specimen

Class 25: Solanum lycopersicum (tomato): 5 if small with stem attached; 1 if large with stem removed.

Class 26: Any other worthy named specimen: Check with Horticulture Chairs, as number of specimens varies with size of vegetable (i.e. 12 beans; 1 cabbage).

grass.jpg

October 2023 Schedule
October 16, 2023
Monthly Theme: Fire

Class 1: Annuals: 1 cut specimen if large; 3 specimens if small.

Class 2: Perennials: 1 cut specimen if large; 3 specimens if small.

Class 3: Ornamental Grasses: 1 cut specimen exceeding 30" but no longer than 42" (freshly cut, not dried).

Class 4: Herbs: 1 cut specimen if large; 3 specimens if small.

Class 5: Vegetables or Fruit: 1 specimen if large (e.g., cabbage, cantaloupe, pumpkin); 3 to 5 specimens if medium (e.g., beets with stem and leaves, tomatoes, cucumbers); multiple specimens if small (e.g. cherry tomatoes, green beans).

succulent.jpg

November 2023 Schedule
November 13, 2023
Monthly Theme: Earth

Register with Karen Whitehaus by Thursday, November 9.

Class 1: Broadleaf Evergreen Branches: 1 cut specimen not to exceed 30". Must include apical tip and several nodes.

Class 2: Needled Evergreen Branches: 1 cut specimen not to exceed 30". Must include apical tip and several nodes.

Class 3: Cacti and Succulents: Container grown; pot size not to exceed 8" in diameter. (Saucer for container must be provided by exhibitor. 

Class 4: Container-Grown Foliage Plant: Pot size not to exceed 8" in diameter. (Saucer for container must be provided by exhibitor.) 

Class 5: Container-Grown Flowering PlantPot size not to exceed 8" in diameter. (Saucer for container must be provided by exhibitor.) 

bottom of page