Committees - Chairs and Members

Avis Campbell Gardens & Grounds

Chair: Maureen Sprong, Vice Chair: Wendy Stahl, Rose Chair: Barbara Meyer

Committee: Susan Benner, Jamie Chase, Susan Dumont, Nancy Herron, Charlotte Judd, Donna Karanja,Florence Leyssène, Nancy Loo, Maria Matesanz, Debbie Moran, Sarah J. Olson, Celia Radek, Maggie Rothman, Elizabeth Seebode-Zazzali, Maryellen Stadtlander, Michele Tomasik, Michele Trevenen, Jane Wallace, Karen
Whitehaus, Marilyn Yeutter, Susan Yu, Lauren Zodel, Provisional Class.

 

Awards

Chair: Celia Radek

Committee: Cynthia Corhan-Aitken, Florence Leyssène, Sarah J. Olson, Maureen Sprong.  Ex officio: Sarah Stransky.

 

Civic Beautification

Chair: Marie Donnelly, Vice Chair: Susan Benner.

Committee:  Karen Carter, Charlene Connolly, Deborah Hirsch, Maria Matesanz, Floss O’Sullivan, Helene Peck, Amy South, Jane  Wallace.

 

Communications/Publicity

Chair: Sue Young.

Committee: Jessica Fleming, Deborah Hirsch, Amy South. Social Media/Website: Sue Young. Email: Fran Wong. 

 

Environmental

Chair: Deborah Hirsch

Committee: Marie Donnelly, Deborah Hirsch, Christine James, Sarah Olson, Nancy Loo, Sue Young.

 

Facilities

Chair: Kate Khachaturian.

Committee: Deborah Hirsch, Christine James.

Finance

Chair:  VP Finance, Bob Chapman,

CommitteeClass of 2023 - Lissa Barrett, Maria Matesanz; Class of 2024 - Fran Ackerly, Michele Trevenen; Ways & Means - Gretchen Prater (non-voting), President (ex officio) - Sarah Stransky.

 

 
 

Flower Design 

Chair: Fran Ackerly, Vice Chair: Barbara Baletti.

Committee:  Brenda Bingham,  Susan Brady, Carol Callahan, Cynthia Corhan-Aitken, Jessica Fleming, Florence Leyssène, Debbie Moran, Tova Narrett, Floss O'Sullivan, Cheryl Slutzky, Virginia Woo, and Provisional Class.

 

Garden Boutique

Chair: Susan Benner.

Committee:  Marie Donnelly, Nancy Stroud, Susan van Inwegen, Sonyia Woloshyn

 
 

Garden Therapy 

Chair: Sarah J. Olson, Vice Chair: Susan Dumont.

Committee:  Fran Ackerly, Susan Benner, Betsy Burgess, Ellen Colton, Charlene Connolly, Karen DeLuca, Karen Kadus, Deborah Hirsch, Donna Karajana, Maria Matesanz, Dorothy Meissner, Sydney Milliken, Sara H. Olson, Imke Oster, Floss O’Sullivan, Helene Peck, Denise Silverman, Susan Straten, Wendy Stahl, Patt Sullivan-Perry, Michele Trevenen, Jane Wallace, Virginia Woo, Sue Young, Susan Yu, and Provisional Class.

 

Horticulture 

Chair: Michele Trevenen, Vice Chair: Karen Whitehaus

Committee: Susan Dumont, Deborah Hirsch, Florence Leyssène, Heidi Muschick, Celia Radek, Denise Silverman, Provisional Class as clerks.

Hospitality 

Chair: Michelle Quinn, Vice Chair, Betty Murphy

Committee:  Betsy Burgess, Carol Callahan, Ellen Colton, Christine James, Karen Kadus, Kate Khachaturian, Janet Oscar, Gretchen Prater, Cherry Provost, Cheryl Slutzky, Patt Sullivan-Perry.

 

Membership 

Chair, Cheryl Slutzky

Committee:  Vicky Kearns, Dorothy Meissner, Brigitte Padberg, Gretchen Prater, Kathy Sorkin, Susan Straten. Database: Fran Wong.

 

Nominating 

Chair: Susan Straten
Committee:  Barbara Baletti, Ginny Demoreuille, Marie Donnelly, Debbie Fitzpatrick, Floss O'Sullivan, Marilyn Zaret. Membership (ex officio) - Cheryl Slutzky, President (ex officio) - Sarah Stransky.

 

Open Gardens 

Moderator: Marilyn Zaret.

 

Potpourri 

Editor: Terri Breen.

Committee: Barbara Baletti, Ragna Sloane,  Marilyn Zaret. 

 

Program

Chair: Susan van Inwegen, Vice Chair: Ginny Demoreuille.

Committee:  Carol Callahan, Charlene Connolly, Eileen Riley Diaz, Victoria Herrera, Deborah Hirsch, Vicki Kearns, Catherine Kinkade, Tova Narrett, Denise Silverman

 

Properties Committee

Chair: Nancy Stroud.

Committee: Deborah Hirsch, Dorothy Meissner.

Triangle Gardens

Chair, Susan Yu, Vice Chair: Betty Murphy

Committee: Jamie Chase, Charlene Connolly, Victoria Herrera, Deborah Hirsch, Maria Matesanz, Janet Oscar, Helene Peck, Maggie Rothman, Elizabeth Seebode-Zazzali, Kathy Sorkin, Wendy Stahl, and Provisional Class.

 
 

Ways & Means Committee

Chair, Gretchen Prater, Vice Chair, Lissa Barrett

Committee: Andree Bertsche,Susann Connors, Victoria Herrera, Deborah Hirsch, Nancy Stroud, Fran Wong, Sue Young. Boutique: Susan Benner.

 

Workshop Committee

Chair, Celia Radek, Vice Chair, Susan Benner

Committee:  Fran Ackerly, Barbara Baletti, Jessica Fleming, Victoria Herrera, Deborah Hirsch, Florence  Leyssène, Floss O'Sullivan.

 

Yearbook Committee

Chair, Floss O’Sullivan

Committee:  Fran Ackerly, Janice Benton, Karen DeLuca, Deborah Hirsch, Sheila Curry Oakes, Sarah H. Olson, Ragna Sloane. Advisor: Claire Stepleton.

 

Youth Committee

Chair, Debbie Fitzpatrick, Vice Chair, Donna Karanja

Committee:  Karen Carter, Vicky Kearns, Sydney Milliken, Imke Oster, plus ad hoc committee for Watchung School project.